DSBC Annual Meeting & Blue Ribbon Awards 2020

The 9th Annual Meeting and Blue Ribbon Awards event will be held April 9, 2020 at Deerfield.   To register for the event CLICK HERE

 Keep an eye out after April 9th to see the winners listed.

Trophies for 2018 Blue Ribbon Award Winners
Brunch served at the ceremony
7th Annual Blue Ribbon Awards - 2018
Ceremony to announce the award winners

Best Customer Service

Sponsored by TBA

Epic Marketing Consultants Inc
Churrascaria Saudades Brazilian Steakhouse
Metro Merchant Services
MidCoast Community Bank
Moore Sealcoat & Stripping
Unique Impressions
WSFS Bank

Best Marketing

Sponsored by TBA

Choice Insurance Agency LLC
Delaware ShoutOut
Epic Marketing Consultants Inc
Middletown Area Chamber of Commerce
Stam Promotional Marketing
The Executive
The Happy Self-Publisher

Best Non Profit

Sponsored by TBA

Coins for Cakes
Easterseals delaware and Marylands Eastern Shore
Middletown Area Chamber of Commerce Foundation
PAWS for People
The Ronnie Williams Foundation

Best Website

Sponsored by TBD

www.brewhaha.com
www.delawaremovingandstorage.com
www.gowithinspiritualcoaching.com
www.pawsforpeople.org
www.stamonline.com
www.teakettica.com

Best Community Involvement

Sponsored by TBD

Choice Insurance
Community Powered Federal Credit Union
Sonora at the David Finney Inn
WSFS Bank

Best Administrative Support  (employee of member business)

Sponsored by TBD

Missy Baker – Easterseals
Barbara Day – Unique Impressions
Anne Fields – Huntington Learning Center – Newark
Annemarie Harrison – The Executive
Lisa Henson – Middletown Area Chamber of Commerce
Mary Maslowski – Sparano, Vincelette & Joiner, CPAs

Best Family Owned Business  (at least 2nd Generations of the original family that started the company)

Sponsored by TBD

Hawkins & Sons, Inc.
Kirkwood Auto Center
ShopRite – Delaware Supermarkets

Best Man Owned

Sponsored by TBD

Cartridge World of DE – Bob Nicholson
Excel Business Systems – Frank Montasano
Kirkwood Auto & Tire – Norm Jones
NERDIT Now – Markevis Gideon

Best Woman Owned

Sponsored by TBD

Aspire Wellness – Eileen Hasty et al
Brew Ha ha! – Alisa Morkides
Delaware ShoutOut- Brooke Miles
Just Get Away Today – Cruise Planners – Tee Alexander
Ramone’s Flowers – Darlene Dolbow
Teakettica – Jane Clark

Emerging Business of the Year (in business less than 2 years)

Sponsored by TBD

Coins for Cakes
DIGG-N Cuisine LLC
Robot Captain Crabs Restaurant
Sonora at the David Finney Inn.

Best Restaurant

Sponsored by TBD

Churrascaria Saudades Brazilian Steakhouse
La Casa Pasta
Ole Tapas
Olive Tree Cafe
Sonora at David Finney Inn
Steak and Main
The Courtyard by Marriott UofD

Best Professional Company

Sponsored by TBD

(lawyer. contractor, plumber, electrician, accountant etc.)
Creatively by Design
Doherty & Associates
NERDIT Now
Shelly Sons Electrical Contracting

The Amy Eschenbrenner Best Home-Based Business Award

Sponsored by TBD

Beads by Carol
Creative Image Associates
Creatively by Design
Pixingo – Sue Bennett

John P McKay Jr Most Outstanding Individual Award

Sponsored by TBD

Announced at Event

Best Franchise

Sponsored by TBD

Cartridge World of DE
Envio-Master of Delaware
Huntington Learning Center – Newark
Oasis Senior Advisors
Texas Roadhouse – Bear

Best Health & Wellness

Sponsored by TBD

Akeso & Aglaia
Aspire Wellness
Delaware Injury Associates
JuicePlus+/Tower Garden Marilyn Del Duca
Oasis Senior Advisors
Pea & the Pod Chiropractic

Best in New Castle County

Sponsored by TBD

Bing’s Bakery
Community Powered Federal Credit Union
Excel Business Systems
Metro Merchant Services.
Moore Seal Inc
The Executive

Best in Sussex County

Sponsored by TBD

Arena’s Deli-Rehoboth
Gifted Focus Photography
RAPA Scrapple

Best in Kent County

Sponsored by TBD

Enviro-Master of Delaware
Dover Federal Credit Union
The Country Women’s Journal

Member/Ambassador of the Year

Sponsored by TBA

Melissa Woolman – Choice Insurance Agency
Ana Yevonishon – Expressions Photography
Sue Bennett – Pixingo
Christine Menser – MidCoast Community Bank
John Skilton – Prime Destinations Travel
Denise Allen – Keller Williams Realty
Tee Alexander – Cruise Planners -Justgetaway2Day
Larry Wendel – MOT Family Chiropractic
Cheryl Strootman – Costco Marketing
Cathy Turner – WSFS Bank
Bob Cole – Jan-Pro Cleaning Systems of the Delaware Valley
Will Webber – Will Webber Homes Keller Williams Realty

 

Lifetime Achievement Award

Sponsored by TBD

 

TBA

President’s Award for Business Excellence

Sponsored by TBD

TBA

Special Thanks to:

Teakettica LLC

for designing all of the Blue Ribbon Award Badges 2018-2020

Our Esteemed Judges

TBA After Judging is over.

Chairman Members 

Bronze Members

Our Location

 

Contact Us

 

et|icon_phone|

(302) 482-2120

et|icon_pin|

11F Liberty Plaza/Possum Park Mall, Newark, DE 19711

Email us @ Connections@dsbchamber.com