Blue Ribbon Awards 2019

The 8th Annual Blue Ribbon Awards were given out on April 11th, 2019 at Deerfield. The Finalists, Winners and Judge’s Choice Winners are all listed below. Congratulations to all!

Trophies for 2018 Blue Ribbon Award Winners
Brunch served at the ceremony
7th Annual Blue Ribbon Awards - 2018
Ceremony to announce the award winners

Best Customer Service

Sponsored by IOA

Agoranet, Inc
A1 Middletown Tent Service
Budget Rooter Judge’s Choice Winner
Delaware ShoutOut
Drip Cafe People’s Choice Winner
Excel Business Systems
Getaway2Day – Cruise Planners
Huntington Learning Center
Moore Seal, Inc
Olive Tree Cafe
Pea and the Pod Chiropractic

Best Marketing

Sponsored by System4 of Delaware

Bruce Productions
Delaware ShoutOut People’s Choice Winner
DLS Discovery
Keller Williams Realty – Will Webber Homes
MidCoast Community Bank
Mobile Cloud Video Game Party Judge’s Choice Winner

Best Non Profit

Sponsored by System4 of Delaware

Delaware Humane Society
Easterseals Delaware & Maryland’s Eastern Shore, Inc People’s Choice Winner
Friends of the Mounted Patrol
Habitat for Humanity New Castle County Restore
Newark Symphony Orchestra
PAWS for People Judge’s Choice Winner
We Are Their Faces

Best Website- 3 way tie!

Sponsored by Creative Travel

Bing’s BakeryPeople’s Choice Winner
Caffe Gelato
Delaware ShoutOut
The Juggling Hoffmans
LP DeYenno Associates
The Salt Cove People’s Choice Winner
Teakettica, LLC People’s Choice AND Judge’s Choice Winner

Best Community Involvement

Sponsored by Liquid Alchemy

Bruce Productions
Friends of the Mounted Patrol People’s Choice Winner
Keller Williams Reality – Will Webber Homes
LP DeYenno Associates
MidCoast Community Bank
PAWS for People Judge’s Choice Winner
WSFS Bank

Best Administrative Support

(employee of member business)

Sponsored by Liquid Alchemy

Steff DiMartine – Easterseals
Jennifer Foraker – Moore Seal Inc
Danielle Hamm – CarpeVITA People’s Choice Winner
Sylvia Kelly – Enviro-Master of Delaware
Betsy Warren – AgoraNet
Krystal Woodworth – C&S Computer Consulting

Best Veteran Owned

Sponsored by Supporting Strategies

Estate & Elder Law Services – Bill Erhart
Jabor Plus – Ben Keeling
Keller Williams Realty – Will Webber Homes – Will WebberPeople’s Choice Winner
LP DeYenno Associates – Lou Deyenno

Best Family Owned Business

(at least 2nd Generations of the original family that started the company)

Sponsored by Diamond State Financial

Budget Rooter
Crown Trophy – Wilmington
DMD Business Forms & Printing Co., Inc
Hawkins & Sons, Inc.
Kirkwood Auto Center
Strano & Feeley Family Funeral Home People’s Choice Winner
Today Media – Delaware Business Times

Best Man Owned

Sponsored by Diamond State Financial

Cartridge World of Delaware
Chef Rock’s Kitchen & Catering
Ferris Home Improvements
Metro Merchant Services People’s Choice Winner
Quality Care Cleaning Services
Security Instrument

Best Woman Owned

Sponsored by Delaware ShoutOUT

Aspire Wellness
CarpeVITA Home Care
Decorating Den Interiors
Happy Place Daycare, LLC
Kona Ice Elkton/Newark People’s Choice Winner
Pixingo – Sue Bennett
The Surface Restorations Company
Teakettica, LLC

Emerging Business of the Year

(in business less than 2 years)

Sponsored by Delaware ShoutOUT

Mayse Painting & Contracting People’s Choice Winner
Prime Destinations Travel
Pura Aqua Solutions
System4 of Delaware
Vida Colonics Spa
We Are Their Faces, Inc

Best Restaurant

Sponsored by WSFS Bank

Bahama Breeze Christiana
Churrascaria Saudades
Dom’s NY Style Pizzeria
Finn McCool’s
Ole Tapas & Steaks
Olive Tree Cafe
Steak & Main People’s Choice Winner
Sullivan’s Steakhouse Judge’s Choice Winner

Best Professional Company

Sponsored by WSFS Bank

(lawyer. contractor, plumber, electrician, accountant etc.)
Budget Rooter, Inc.
Diamond State Financial Group People’s Choice Winner
Enviro-Master of Delaware
Keller Williams Realty – Team Allen
MidCoast Community Bank
Moore Seal, Inc
Quality Care Cleaning Services
Security Instrument
Sparano, Vincelette & Joiner, CPAs
The Surface Restoration Company

The Amy Eschenbrenner Best Home-Based Business Award

Sponsored by Teakettica LLC

Beads by Carol
The Happy Self Publisher
Kona Ice – Newark-Elkton
LP DeYenno Associates
Mobile Cloud Video Game Party
Unique Home Staging and Design People’s Choice Winner

John P McKay Jr Most Outstanding Individual Award

Sponsored by Teakettica LLC

Cheryl Strootman- Costco Marketing

Best Franchise

Sponsored by NexClean

Cartridge World of Delaware
Cruise Planners – JustGetaway2Day
Enviro-Master of Delaware
The Green Turtle – Newark People’s Choice Winner
Huntington Learning Center
Kona Ice Elkton/Newark
System4 of Delaware

Best Health & Wellness

Sponsored by NexClean

Aspire Wellness People’s Choice Winner
CarpeVITA Home Care
Efflorescence Skin Care
Express Discount Pharmacy
JuicePlus Marilyn Del Duca
reNu Chiropractic Wellness & Injury Center

Best in New Castle County- TIE

Sponsored by NexClean

Bayshore Transportation & Records Management
Bing’s Bakery People’s Choice Winner
Budget Rooter
CarpeVITA Home Care
Diamond State Financial Group People’s Choice Winner
Excel Business Services
Happy Place Daycare, LLC
The Happy Self Publisher
Moore Seal, Inc

Best in Sussex County

Sponsored by NexClean

Arena’s Deli-Milford
Delmarva VOIP
Lavender Fields at Warrington Manor
RAPA Scrapple People’s Choice Winner
RE/MAX Realty Group Rehoboth

Best in Kent County

Sponsored by Metro Merchant

Enviro-Master of Delaware People’s Choice Winner
Dover Federal Credit Union
Mobile Cloud Video Game Party

Member/Ambassador of the Year

Sponsored by METRO Merchant

Barbara Steele – Sussex County Woman’s Journal People’s Choice Winner
Christine Menser MidCoast Community Bank
Cathy Turner WSFS Bank
Cheryl Strootman Costco Marketing
Barbara Pettinella Decorating Den Interiors
Denise Allen Keller Williams Realty – Team Allen
Michael Kelly Enviro-Master of Delaware
Tee Alexander Cruise Planners—JustGetaway2Day
Todd Ruckle – KW The Ruckle Team
Jim Power Huntington Learning Center

Lifetime Achievement Award

Sponsored by METRO Merchant

Pierre S. “Pete” du Pont IV

President’s Award for Business Excellence

Sponsored by METRO Merchant

ILC Dover

If you are a winner, judge’s winner and/or a finalist, we have the award badges for you to use for all of your marketing

For other award sizes and styles, contact the DSBC

2018 Finalist Award

Finalists badges:

125 x 112
160 x 144
240 x 216

2018 Winner Awards

Winners badges:

125 x 112
160 x 144
240 x 216

2018 Judge's Choice Winners Award

Judge’s Choice Winners Badges:

125 x 112
160 x 144
240 x 216

Special Thanks to:

Teakettica LLC

for designing all of the Blue Ribbon Award Badges 2019

Our Esteemed Judges

Megan O’Donnell, – Creator of The Loved Life
Melissa Pruitt – Co-owner of Deep Impact Marketing
Kylie Parker – Assistant Manager Tyler’s Bar & Grille

Chairman Members 

Bronze Members

Our Location

 

Contact Us

 

(302) 482-2120

11F Liberty Plaza/Possum Park Mall, Newark, DE 19711